List of speakers

You can find here a list of everyone who gave a presentation, gave a workshop, participated in a debate or did something else for RUW.

2012: Living with water

June 28: Invasive Aquatic Species – Excursion
Matthijs Courbois (WUR)
Johan van Valkenburg (Plant Protection System)

May 30: Water = Lethal? – Lectures
Cindy de Jongh (KWR Water)
Ivo Roessink (Alterra)
Wilko Verweij (RIVM)

April 26: The Urban Sewer System – Lectures + excursion
Melle Nikkels (Roelofs Groep)
Richard van Vliet (Wageningen Municipalitiy)
Cees van Loohuizen (Sewerage Treatment Plant Ede)

April 4: Nederland Waterland – Lecture
Wilfried ten Brinke (Blueland)

March 21: Colourful Coral – Lectures
Ronald Osinga (WUR)
Michael Laterveer (Blue Linked B.V.)

February 21: H2O for Energy – Workshop
Paul Lako (ECN)

February 10: Blue energy – Excursion
David Vermaas (Wetsus)
Alexandra Deeke (Wetsus)
Nadine Boelee (Wetsus)

January 24: Kick-off ‘Living with Water’ – Lectures
Erik van Slobbe (WUR/Alterra)
Luuk Rietveld (TU Delft)
Stijn Bierman (IMARES)

January 18: Salinity – Focus on the Future – Environmental Sciences Symposium
Herman Haas (Rijkswaterstaat)
Greet Blom (WUR)
Jeroen Veraart (WUR)
Gualbert Oude Essink (Deltares)

2011: A new view on growth

7th of December 2011: Vital Vitamins – Food supplements, an essential addition? – Lectures & Debate
Prof. Dr. Ir. A.H. Kersten (Human Nutrition WUR)
Dr. Ir. M.J. Martena (Dutch Food Security Authority (NVWA))
M. van Luxembur MSc. (Davitamon)
Dr. Ir. E. van Kleef (Marketing and Consumer Bahaviour WUR)
Prof. Dr. Ir. F.J. Kok (Human Nutrition WUR)

28th of November 2011: Terugkeer van de wolf in Nederland – Debate (in Dutch)
Susan Boonman-Berson (Alterra)
Harry Kager (LTO)
Tom Bade (Triple E)
Ivo Gelsing (Recron)
Leo Linnartz (Stichting Ark)
Louise van Haaften (faunabeheereenheid)

22nd of November 2011: On the origin of food – Workshop as part of the series Food, Farmers and Forks
Prof. dr. ir. Arjen Wals (education and competence studies WUR)

5th of November 2011: Dairy Farming; from grass to cheese – Excursion as part of the series Innovative Dutch Agriculture
Fam. Bouwman (dairy farmer)

18th of October 2011: Saline Agriculture – Excursion as part of the series Innovative Dutch Agriculture
Sander Ruizeveld de Winter (Zeeuwse Tong)
Maarten Jansen (de Heerlijkheid van Wolphaartsdijk)
Huibert Cornelisse (Grovisco)
Adrie Cornelisse (Grovisco)

4th of October 2011: Innovative Poultry Farming – Excursion as part of the series Innovative Dutch Agriculture
Gerard Brandsen (Rondeel)

20th of June 2011: MEAT! How is it made? – ‘Divine pig’ & ‘Blood’ – Documentaries
Gerard Zwetsloot (Scharrelslagerij Zwetsloot)

8th of June 2011: BEES! What’s the buzz? – Workshop Evening
Tineke Brascamp (NBV dep. De Rijnstreek, Wageningen)
Johan Bakker (NBV dep. De Rijnstreek, Wageningen)
Jans Schepers (NBV dep. De Rijnstreek, Wageningen)

8th of June 2011: BEES! What’s the buzz? – Workshop Afternoon
Michael Smith (Researcher PRI, College Beekeepers)
Rozemarijn Kooring (Wageningen Beeteam)
Daniela Weber (Wageningen Beeteam)

7th of June 2011: BEES! What’s the buzz? – Discussion evening
Rob Plomp (Beekeeper, teacher beekeeping, secretary NBV dep. Bennekom)
Micheal Smith (Researcher PRI, College Beekeepers
Hannes Decat (Young Beekeepers UWC Maastricht)
Kees Verrips (Imkerij de Werkbij)
Wietse Bruinsma (Beekeeper)

23rd of May 2011: MEAT! How is it made?; Meat without animals – Lectures & Debate
Henk Haagsman (University of Utrecht)
Cor van der Weele (LEI-WUR)
Clemens Driessen (Kings College London)

10th of May 2011: Sand engine – Excursion
Karen Willemsen (Sand engine)
Carrie de Wilde (Sand engine)

4th of May 2011: MEAT! How is it made?; Abattoir & slaughter lines – Excursion
Tom Kolkman (VION)
J. Bos (MPS)

18th of April 2011: Angel of Doel – Documentary
Raoul Beunen (Land Use Planning WUR)

6th of April 2011: How do we untie the rural area? – Symposium
Peter Smits (Tripleee)
Jacques Lammers (HAS Kennistransfer)
Tom van Zutphen (HAS)
Erik Wensink (agrarian)
Henk Wikkerink (agrarian)
H. Goverde (University of Nijmegen)
H. van Vonderen (Provincie Overijssel)
Fenny van Straaten (Land Use Planning WUR)

24th of February 2011: Budgetcuts EHS – Panel debate
Wiebren Kuindersma (Alterra)
Paul Opdam (Alterra)
Co van Manen (agrarian)
Henk Jonkers (DLG)

9th of February 2011: Q-fever; the year after – Panel debate
Han Swinkels (LTO)
Hendrik Jan Roest (CVI)
Toos Waegemaekers (GGD)
Elske van der Mik (KNMvD, veterinarian)
Klaas Sjoerd Meekma (goatkeeper)
Arno Olislagers (goatkeeper)

2010: The Rural Idyll

13th of December 2010: Happy Meal? – A stakeholder perspective – Workshop
Han Wiskerke (WUR: RSO-group)
Ruerd Ruben (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Roan Lakerveld (Wageningen Environmental Platform)

7th of December 2010: Happy Meal? – Ranking the labels – Workshop
Ralf Hartemink (Food Info/WUR)

25th of October 2010: Happy Meal? – Our daily bread – Movie
Birgit Boogaard (WUR: RSO-group)

30th of September 2010: Happy Meal? – Eat-in
Petra Derkzen (WUR: RSO-group)

25th of September 2010: Happy Meal? – Visit estate Hemmen – Excursion
Marre Loefs (stichting Hemmens Land)

13th of September 2010: Happy Meal? – Food, inc. – Movie
Samuel Levie (Youth Food Movement)
Sanne Reijenga (Youth Food Movement)

3rd of June 2010: Multifunctional agriculture in practice – Excursion
IJsbrand Snoeij (Zorgboerderij ‘t Paradijs)
Jack Peerlings (WUR)
Pieter Seuneke (WUR: RSO-group)

26th of April 2010: High tension: Sustainable energey initiatives in Wageningen – Workshop
Hanneke Tent (ontwerpbureau Roza)
Sanne Meelker (municipality of Wageningen)
Wim Haver (Transition Towns Vallei)
Esther Schoenmaker (Transition Towns Vallei)

15th of March 2010: Large scale versus small scale farming – Lectures and debate
André Jurrius (EKO farm de Lingehof)
Krijn Poppe (WUR)
Riendert Miedema (dairy farmer)

15th of February 2010: De weg van het graan – Movie
Boelo Tijdens (agrarian)
Willem Schilhorn (stichting Landschap Oldambt)
Frits Boersma (documentarymaker De weg van het graan)

8th of February 2010: Q-koorts – Debate
Han Swinkels (LTO)
Hendrik Jan Roest (CVI)
Toos Waegemaekers (GGD)
Elske van der Mik (KNMvD, veterinarian)
Lars Keizerwaard (goatfarmer)
Douwe Kappers (goatfarmer)
Geert Jan Peters (goatfarmer)
Martien Rongen (goatfarmer)
Evert Jan Entzinger (LNV)
Helmut Saatkamp (Economist WUR)

13th of January 2010: Innovative dikes: from barrier to passage – Lecture and debate (ACT)
Martijn Duineveld (WUR: SAL-group)
Jan Dirk van Duivenbode (Rijkswaterstaat)

2009: Green Economy
16th of November 2009: Sustainability in Practice: Ben & Jerry’s dairy farming – Excursion
Klaas Jan Calker (Caring Dairy Organisation)
Alphons Rommelse (Vereniging van Milieuprofessionals = ‘Association of Environment Professionals’)
Rudi Hooch Antink (Dairy Farmer)

16th of October 2009: the Rural Idyll – Symposium
Han Wiskerke (Rural Sociology WUR)
Atty Bruins (LNV)
Jan Huijgen (Demonstration Company Multifunctional Agriculture “Eemlandhoeve”)
Wilma van Meteren (Trouw – Series “Save the Countryside”)
Willem Foorthuis (Lector Rural Transformation, VHL)
Anton Stortelder (Alterra)
Bart Aptroot (‘Ontwerplab Krimp’, Friesland)
Carlo Steenbergen (Stichting RUW)
Bart Zonderland (Stichting Boerengroep)
Wilco de Jong (Dutch Agricultural Youth Association (NAJK))
Arjan Vriend (‘Landschapsbeheer Gelderland’ Nature Association Gelderland)
Martijn Duineveld (Socio-spatial Analysis, WUR)
Anja Steenbekkers (The Netherlands Institute for Social Research (SCP))

28th of May 2009: Fair Trade of Free Trade? – Debate on the Association Agreement between Central America and Europe
J.W. Bertens (CLAT Netherlands)
J.H.M. Peerlings (WUR: Agricultural Economics and Rural Policy Group)
M. Gaanderse (ICCO)
D. Cabezas (CMTC)
Cecilia Olivet (Transnational Institute)
Alberto Arce (WUR: Rural Development Sociology Group)
Henk Gilhuis (ICCO)

12th of March 2009: Algae Water Park – Excursion
Bastiaan Meerburg (Plant Research International)
Erik Brinckmann (Estate Het Lankheet)
Robert Baard (Aquaphyto)
Annette Veenendaal (Aquaphyto)

25th of February 2009: Climate Change in Wonderland – Lecture and debate
Hans Labohm (Institute of International Relations Clingendael)
Rik Leemans (WUR: Dept. Environmental Sciences)
Gerrit Hiemstra (Meteorologist)

13th of May 2009: Food Valley or Green Valley? – Political debate
Frank Eetgerink (Initiative Food Valley Ambition 2020)
Joost Reijen (Gelderse Milieufederatie)
Jos Jonkhof (WUR)
Louise Vet (NIOO)
Rob Janmaat (Mooi Wageningen)

11th of May 2009: Uranium – is it a country? – Movie
Peer de Rijk
Andrea Bues

Advertisements